Share

Awards for 2015

  • Megan Wesley, second place in the research poster competition at the Allegheny Branch of the American Society for Microbiology meeting, Greensburg, PA.
  • Callista Miller(Sophomore), Cara Boothroyd and Simon Itle (Junior/Senior), and Karma James (Graduate), 2015-2016 IFT Feeding Tomorrow Scholarship.
  • Simon Itle, National Dairy Promotion Research Board Scholarship.
  • Robson Machado, 2015 Food Marketing Institute (FMI) Foundation Scholarship.
  • Martin Bucknavage, Lead Instructor status for the Food Safety Preventive Controls Alliance (FSPCA).
  • Allison Miller, 2015 Food Industry Group (FIG) Undergraduate Student Leadership Award.
  • Latha Murugesan, 2015 Food Industry Group (FIG) Graduate Student Leadership Award.
  • Dr. Kerry Kaylegian,  ADSA Foundation Scholar Award for Outstanding Research and Teaching in Dairy Foods.
  • Dr. Joshua Lambert, Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researchers 2015, Agricultural Sciences category.
  • Dr. John Hayes, Young Investigator Award at the Pangborn Sensory Science Symposium in Gothenburg, Sweden.
  • Dr. Catherine Cutter for her selection as Interim Assistant Director of Programs for Food Safety and Quality.
  • Dr. Ramaswamy Anantheswaran for his selection as the Director for Education by Non-Traditional Delivery in the College of Agricultural Sciences.
  • Bonnie Ford (25-year Service Award from CoAS)
  • Laura Homich, M.S. candidate in Food Science & Plant Science, received the American Society of Enology and Viticulture (ASEV) & ASEV-Eastern Scholarships.
  • Stephanie Keller, Undergraduate, received an American Society of Enology and Viticulture (ASEV) Scholarship.
  • Gal Kreitman, Ph.D. candidate, received the American Society of Enology and Viticulture (ASEV) & ASEV-Eastern Scholarships
  • Marlena Sheridan, Ph.D. candidate received the American Society of Enology and Viticulture (ASEV) & ASEV-Eastern Scholarships.
  • Gal Kreitman, Ph.D. candidate received a scholarship from the American Wine Society (AWS) Educational Foundation for his research in wine oxidation.
  • Dr. Ryan Elias, Anna and Guy Bixler Memorial Award in Food Science.
  • Minerva Rivera, 3rd  place in the International Association for Food Protection (IAFP) Developing Scientist Competition.
  • 3rd place, 2015  IFTSA Product Development Competition, sponsored by Mars Chocolate North America, product - Happy Valley-oli
  • 2nd place, 2015 National Dairy Council (NDC) New Product Competition, product - Chilk-out
  • Josh Scheinberg, 2015 Evans Family Award for Graduate Student Extension Achievement (CoAS)
  • Alissa Nolden, National Research Service Award from the National Institutes of Health.
  • John Hayes to the rank of Associate Professor of Food Science.
  • Simon Itle and Brenda Blain, Keystone IFT scholarship recipients for the 2015-2016.
  • Elizabeth Tepsic, 2015 Staff Laureate Customer Service Award (CoAS)
  • Denise Gardner, 2015 Staff Laureate Trailblazer Award (CoAS)
  • John Coupland selected as 2015 President-Elect for the Institute of Food Technologists, 3-year term.
  • Gregory Ziegler named 2015 IFT Fellow of the Institute of Food Technologists.
  • Martin Bucknavage, Outstanding Program Achievement Award, Food Safety and Quality Team. Team Members: Martin Bucknavage, Dory Campbell, Marilyn Corbin, Larry Grunden, Rick Kralj, Marcia Weber (CoAS Extension)
  • Vicki Qiaoqiao Dai, 2015 PMCA Allen Allured Fellowship
  • Denise Gardner, Level 3 Certification, Wine and Spirits Education Trust (WSET)
  • Natalie Keller selected as the top sophomore for the Penn State Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta.
  • Rebecca Hovingh (Gamma Sigma Delta Research Expo) 1st place Undergraduate Human and Animal Division.
  • Shannon Glisan (Gamma Sigma Delta Research Expo) 2nd place in the Biological Sciences Division.
  • Nelson Gaydos (Gamma Sigma Delta Research Expo) 4th place in the Biological Sciences Division.
  • Marlena Sheridan (Gamma Sigma Delta Research Expo) 1st place in the Physical and Engineering Division.
  • Juan Mogoginta, a junior in Food Science, received an Erickson Discovery grant to study the anti-inflammatory effects of tempeh (advisor-Josh Lambert).