Share

Awards for 2016

  • Weslie Khoo, College of Agricultural Sciences Graduate Student Competitive Grant  for his research proposal titled "Using Green Tea and Exercise to Prevent Obesity." 2016
  • Hui Wang, College of Agricultural Sciences Graduate Student Competitive Grants  for her research proposal titled "Electrospinning starch fibers from aqueous solution." 2016
  • Venkata Charepalli, 1st place, Frank L Haynes Graduate Student Research Award Competition,100th Annual Meeting of the Potato Association of America. "A Novel Proteomic Approach Reveals Molecular Insights for Anti-colon Cancer Efficacy of Color-fleshed Potatoes."
  • 1st place, 2016 Disney-IFTSA New Product Development Competition, sponsored by Disney Consumer Products - Rey’s Rations Jakku Juice Orb.
  • Michelle Reyes, Finalist, 2016 IFT Thesis Video Competition sponsored by Campden BRI.
  • 3rd place, 2016 National Dairy Council (NDC) New Product Competition - Hearty Heifers
  • Charlene Van Buiten , the Harold F. Martin Graduate Assistant Outstanding Teaching Award for 2015-16.
  • Charlene Van Buiten, $70,000 USDA/NIFA Award. "Physicochemical Modification of an Immunodominant Gliadin Peptide with Dietary Polyphenols and the Potential Implications for Celiac Disease."
  • Dr. Kerry Kaylegian recipient of the Julius Bauerman Lectureship Award for 2016 from the Philadelphia Section of the Institute of Food Technologists.
  • Weslie Khoo, 3rd place, Graduate Research Exposition – Health and Life Sciences Division. "Efficacy of Chewing Gum as a Delivery System for Water and Fat Soluble Vitamins."
  • Catherine Cutter named 2016 IFT Fellow of the Institute of Food Technologists.
  • Yanqi Qu (Gamma Sigma Delta Research Expo) 1st place in the Physical and Engineering Division.
  • Kelsey Tenney (Gamma Sigma Delta Research Expo) 1st place in the Social Sciences Division.
  • Minerva Rivera (Gamma Sigma Delta Research Expo) 2nd place in the Biological Sciences Division.
  • Gabrielle Lenart (Gamma Sigma Delta Research Expo) 1st place in the Undergraduate Human-related Division.
  • Sam Watson (Gamma Sigma Delta Research Expo) 3rd place in the Undergraduate Human-related Division.
  • Sam Watson 1st place in the Social Science & Behavioral Science Division of the PSU Undergraduate Research Expo. Poster title, “Survey of food safety knowledge, behaviors, and attitudes of farmers’ market consumers in Pennsylvania.”
  • Robson Machado, 2016 Evans Family Award for Graduate Student Extension Achievement (CoAS).
  • Cody Stubbs, 2016 Erickson Discovery Grant in support of his project Perceived Variety and Food Consumption (Office of Undergraduate Education).
  • Dr. John E. Hayes, 2016 Barry Jacobs Memorial Award for Research in Psychophysics of Human Taste & Smell. Association for Chemoreception Sciences.
  • Dr. Sara Milillo, Anna and Guy Bixler Memorial Award in Food Science.
  • Jason F. Klus, President’s Freshman Award (2015)
  • Tori E. Dietrich, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Junior (2015)
  • Natalie R. Keller, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Junior (2015)
  • Cara E. Boothroyd, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Senior (2015)
  • Cara E. Boothroyd, College of Agricultural Sciences' 2016 Outstanding Senior and student marshal.
  • Monica Caparosa, 2016 Food Industry Group (FIG) Undergraduate Student Leadership Award.
  • Andrew Elder, 2016 Food Industry Group (FIG) Graduate Student Leadership Award.
  • Hillary Figler, Huck Graduate Research Innovation Fund grant for her proposal "Determining the frequency of commensal bacteria that worsen an Escherichia coli O157:H7 infection".  (2016)
  • Devin Koeing and Abigail Lynch, 2016 Feeding Tomorrow General Freshman Scholarship.
  • Thomas Pastor, 2016 Feeding Tomorrow General Undergraduate Scholarship.
  • Simon Itle, Edlong Dairy Technologies Undergraduate Scholarship (2016).
  • Manpreet Cheema, Edlong Dairy Technologies Graduate Scholarship (2016).
  • Megan Wesley, 2016/2017 Keystone IFT Scholarship.
  • Simon Itle, 2016/2017 Kesytone IFT Scholarship.